Privacy Policy

ARK Privacy Notice (APN) – Version-2.00_24-01-2021

ARK Christian Fellowship (“ACF”, “Ark”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) collects and holds personal data or information which may directly or indirectly identify you. We use (or process) this information for a range of purposes relating to ACF activities, fellowship matters, Christian events and notices as well as Teaching days. The data controller of your personal information will be ACF, the entity that will collect your personal data based on legitimate interest.

This ARK Privacy Notice (APN) sets out why we collect your personal information, what information is collected and how it is used or processed. Throughout this Privacy Notice, we use the term “processing” to cover all activities involving your personal information, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring, securing and disposing of information.

1. Why do we collect your personal Information?

In order to engage in communication and fellowship with the Church members (regular attendees) and those outside the church that benefit from our Christian activities, we will need to process specific personal information about you based on ARK legitimate interest and for the purposes set out below:

a). ARK Fellowship Activities (ARK Member Only)

Processing of your personal information in the course of sending you details of ARK fellowship matters such as prayer requests, change of programme venue, announcement, Sunday messages, hospitality team engagement, contacting you when reasonably required, visitation, church directory and annual fellowship retreat.

b). Event and Notices

To be able to communicate our special events with guest speakers and notices that are spiritually enriching to build the body of Christ. Examples of such events and notices are:

i. Teaching days by AIM (Ambassador International Ministry)

ii. Teaching days by PWMI (Prophetic Witness Movement International)

iii. Special programmes by ARK

c) Newsletter & Teaching Materials

As part of our vision to prepare the bride and build the body, based on your request, we can provide and send newsletters, voice and video recorded teachings on CD and teaching day materials that will facilitate Christian growth. Such examples are:

i. Monthly Newsletter by AIM

ii. Teaching Day material on “The Book of Job”

iii. PWMI CD Recorded Message on “The Little Apocalypse of Isaiah”

2. What Personal Information might we Process

We have some examples of the type of personal information we may process about you. We only collect personal information directly from you in circumstances where you provide personal information to us.

a) Your Personal Information

Personal details collected by ARK are:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Address
  • Marital status
  • Personal email address
  • Date of birth (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)

b) Your Special Category of Information

We will not collect any special category of Personal Data

3. Who do we share your personal information with?

  • Church App Ltd (Church Suite) is our church management application 3rd party provider and will occasionally have secure and controlled access to your data for support and processing purposes only.
  • If you are ARK fellowship member, you may choose to have your personal information included in the Church fellowship directory.

4. How do we protect your Information?

We will protect your data with our security access control mechanisms in order to ensure confidentiality and integrity of your personal data in accordance with ARK Church-Suite security protection measures.

5. How long do we retain your Information?

Your personal information will be retained for as long as ARK Ministry exists or until you inform us otherwise or cease to be an ARK member.

6. Screening Checks & Regulatory Reporting Obligation

We may undertake DBS and other checks in order to comply with applicable laws (e.g. childcare, tax laws), including judicial and administrative orders regarding individuals and for regulatory reporting.

Following the combining of the Criminal Records Bureau (CRB) and Independent Safeguarding Authority (ISA) into the new Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), the DBS helps ARK to make safer child-engagement decisions and prevent unsuitable people from working with vulnerable groups including children.

7. Your Rights

a. Access, Correction and Deletion

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request for it at any time by sending the request to info@arkcf.org.uk or by post to: Suite 85, 105 London Street, Reading. RG1 4QD

You can make changes to your personal information where it is incorrect or delete your personal information via self-service on the Church Suite portal or by contacting us at “info@arkcf.org.uk” if you legitimately think that ARK should not be processing that personal information, is processing it incorrectly or the information is incomplete or inaccurate.

b. Inquiries, objections and complaints

Where we rely on your consent to processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal information at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so (e.g. DBS)

If you have any queries about this notice or your personal information generally, including questions about accessing your personal information or correcting it, you should contact us at info@arkcf.org.uk or by post to: Suite 85, 105 London Street, Reading. RG1 4QD

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the UK applicable data protection regulator (https://ico.org.uk)

c. Automated Processing/Profiling and Direct Marketing

Your personal data will not be used, sold or passed on to any other organisations for marketing purposes or automated processing.

d. Change to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you when the Privacy Notice is updated. Current versions will be posted on the Church Suite portal.

Contact / Location

location

Contact info

Address: Swallowfield Parish Hall
Swallowfield Street,Swallowfield,
Reading,
Berkshire,
RG7 1QX
Phone: 0118 321 5153

Events / Calendar